CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83644

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949-5357

RE: The tariff classification of hydration units from China.

Dear Mr. Parson:

In your letter undated letter, received in this office March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for hydration units.

You have submitted samples each identified as item PT-100. The samples differ only by color. The items are hydration units designed to provide hands free access to potable liquids while engaging in physical activities such as biking, running, hiking or climbing. Although item PT-100 is worn similar to a backpack, it has no function as a backpack. The hydration units primarily consist of a plastic “Hydrapac” reservoir bladder with a plastic drink tube enclosed in a cover of man-made fiber textile material. The items are insulated.

The applicable subheading for the hydration units will be 4202.92.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, beverage bags whose interior incorporates only a flexible plastic container of a kind for storing and dispensing potable beverages through attached flexible tubing. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division